?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
09 May 2009 @ 07:32 am
2009 Ditmar Ballot  

The Ditmar sub-committee is very pleased to release the Australian SF ("Ditmar") Awards ballot for 2009, and declare voting open. Only members of the 2008 Natcon (Swancon) and 2009 Natcon (Conjecture) are eligible to vote.
       Postal ballots will be distributed by post in the near future. Voting may also take place directly via email to ditmars@conjecture2009.org, and an online voting form will be made available as soon as we can.
       The Ditmar Rules can be found online at http://wiki.sf.org.au/Ditmar_rules
       Voting is an optional preferential ballot in all categories. Information on this form of voting can be found at http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Optional_Preferential_Voting
       Any correspondence on the Ditmars may be addressed to ditmars@conjecture2009.org

       David Cake
       Sub-committee Chair

 

       This years Ditmar ballot is:

Best Novel
----------
Fivefold, Nathan Burrage
Hal Spacejock: No Free Lunch, Simon Haynes
Tender Morsels, Margo Lanagan
How to Ditch Your Fair, Justine Larbaliester
Daughter of Moab, Kim Westwood
Earth Ascendant, Sean Wiliams

Best Novella
-----------
Soft Viscosity, David Conyers
Night Heron's Curse, Thoraiya Dyer
Angel Rising, Dirk Flintheart
Creeping in Reptile Flesh, Robert Hood
Painlessness, Kirstyn McDermott

Best Short Story
---------------
Pale Dark Soldier, Deb Biancotti
This Is Not My Story, Dirk Flinthart
The Goosle, Margo Lanagan
Her Collection of Intimacy, Paul Haines
Moments of Dying, Rob Hood
Sammarynda Deep, Cat Sparks
Ass-Hat Magic Spider, Scott Westerfeld

Best Collected Work
------------------
Dreaming Again, edited Jack Dann
Canterbury 2100, edited Dirk Flinthart
2012, edited by Alisa Krasnostein and Ben Payne
Midnight Echo, edited by Kirstyn McDermott and Ian Mond
Black: Australian Dark Culture Magazine, edited Angela Challis
Creeping In Reptile Flesh, Robert Hood
The Starry Rift, edited Jonathon Strahan

Best Artwork
------------
Aurealis #40 cover, Adam Duncan
The Last Realm, Book 1 - Dragonscarpe, Michael Dutkiewics
gallery in  Black Box, Andrew McKiernan
Creeping In Reptile Flesh cover, Cat Sparks
Cover of 2012, Cat Sparks
Tales from Outer Suburbia, Shaun Tan

Best Fan Writer
--------------
Craig Bezant for Horrorscope
Edwina Harvey  for Australian Science Fiction Bullsheet
Rob Hood for Undead Backbrain
Chnck McKenzie for Horrorscope
Mark Smith-Briggs for Horrorscopy
Brenton Tonlinson, Horrorscope

Best Fan Artist
--------------
Rachel Holkner, for Gumble Soft toy and other works
Nancy Lorenz for body of work
Andrew McKiernan for body of work
Tansy Rayner Roberts for Daleks are a girl's best friend
David Schembri for body of work
Cat Sparks for Scary Food Cookbook
Anna Tambor, Box of Noses and other works

Best Fan Publication
------------------
Horrorscope, Brimstone Press
Scary Food Cookbook, edited by Cat Sparks
Asif! (Australian Speculative Fiction In Focus)
Australian SF Bullsheet

William Atheling Jr Award for Criticism or Review
----------------------------------------------
Dark Suspense: The End of the Line by Shane Jiraiya Cummings (in Black: Australian Dark Culture Magazine #3)
George A. Romero: Master of the Living Dead by Robert Hood (in Black: Australian Dark Culture Magazine #2)
Bad Film Diaries - Sometimes the Brand Burns: Tim Burton and the Planet of the Apes, Grant Watson (in Borderlands #10)
"Popular genres and the Australian literary community: the case of fantasy fiction," Journal of Australian Studies, Kim Wilkins

Best Achievement
----------------
Angela Challis for Black: Australian Dark Culture Magazine and Brimstone Press.
Marty Young and the AHWA Committe for promoting horror through the Australian Horror Writers Association
Talie Helene for her work as AHWA News Editor
Steve Clark for Tasmaniac Productions
Damien Broderick for fiction editing in Cosmos Magazine
James Doig for preserving colonial Australian horror fiction and his anthologies Australian Gothic and Australian Nightmares.
The Gunny Project: A tribute to Ian Gunn 1959-1998, Jocko and K'Rin, presented MSFC

Best New Talent
---------------
Peter M. Ball
Felicity Dowker
Jason Fischer
Gary Kemble
Amanda Pillar


If you're interested in reading up on Australian science fiction and fandom before Aussiecon 4, you can't do worse than work your way through this list!